Schedule

School Hours

During school year 2020-2021, 1st period will continue to begin at 7:15 am and 7th period will continue to end at 2:35 pm. Klein AEC follows KISD school calendar for all holidays and in-service dates. Use the KISD calendar to stay up to date on all important dates and times.

Be Advised, Arrival Procedures

School buses arrive at the Annex Alternative Classes and students are de-boarded beginning at 6:55 am. This allows time for preliminary attendance check, procedures on arrival to school, and breakfast.

Parents and guardians who transport students to school are provided "curbside" sign in service from 6:45 - 7:05 am. Vehicles should pull up along the red lined fire lane and line up in a queue at the walkway by the TEP T-building (brown T-building in the main/southwest parking lot of the Annex). Parents and guardians who arrive before 6:45 am or after 7:05 am should accompany their student into the Alternative Classes main office for sign in. Students are dismissed from 7th period class beginning at 2:30 pm. Parents and guardians who pick up students at the end of the school day should enter the Alternative Classes main office for ID validation and student sign out.

Alternative Classes 7 Period Bell Schedule 2020-2021

 

Period                                                                 Time                                                                    Designation

                                                                                6:55 am                                                               Student/Bus Arrival                                                                                                                     7:13 am                                                               Breakfast Option

                                                               

Period 1 – 60 minutes                                 7:15 am                                                               Start of Period 1

                                                                                8:15 am                                                               End of Period 1

 

Period 2 – 52 minutes                                 8:18 am                                                               Start of Period 2

                                                                                9:10 am                                                               End of Period 2

 

Periods 3 – 52 minutes                               9:13 am                                                               Start of Period 3

                                                                                10:05 am                                                            End of Period 3

 

Period 4 – 52 minutes                                 10:08 am                                                            Start of Period 4

                                                                                11:00 am                                                            End of Period 4

 

 

Lunch and 5th Period Class Schedule

Refer to the specific class schedule for lunch assignment: A, B or C.

 

 

Elementary Pre-A Lunch 10:35 am – 11:00 am; Period 5 Class 11:03 am – 12:41 pm (98 minutes class time)

 

Travel time to A Lunch or start of 5th period class, 11:00 – 11:03 am

Period 5 w A Lunch                                    “A” Lunch 11:03 AM – 11:33 AM

“A” Lunch Class Time 11:36 AM – 12:41 PM (65 minutes; includes 2 minutes

clear hall)

 

Period 5 w B Lunch                                    Travel time to B Lunch, 11:33/4 – 11:36/7 am

Period 5 w B Lunch                                    “B” Lunch 11:37 AM – 12:07 PM

“B” Lunch (Split) Class Time 11:03 AM – 11:33/4 AM

                                                                                & 12:10 – 12:41 PM; (61 minutes total)

 

Period 5 w C Lunch                                     Travel time to C Lunch, 12:08 pm – 12:11 pm

Period 5 w C Lunch                                     “C” Lunch 12:11 PM – 12:41 PM

                                                                                “C” Lunch Class Time 11:03 – 12:08 pm (65 minutes)

 

Period 6 – 52 minutes                                 12:44 pm                                                            Start of Period 6

                                                                                1:36 pm                                                               End of Period 6

 

Period 7 – 56 minutes                                 1:39 pm                                                               Start of Period 7

                                                                                2:35 pm                                                              End of Period 7

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.
$('.social-links a[title*="Search"]').addClass('fa fa-search');